Family Action Network (FAN) is a 501(c)(3) organization that curates a high-quality speaker series. All FAN programs are free and open to the public.

​FAN’s Mission

The Family Action Network (FAN) presents fresh ideas that elevate minds, expand hearts, and make the world a better place.

​FAN’s Vision

An informed and compassionate community.

FAN Board of Directors, Staff,

and Liaison Council

FAN is a 501(c)(3) organization powered by the passion, dedication, and goodwill

of its Board of Directors, staff, and Liaisons.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

AnneMarie Anderson, Secretary

Marcus Campbell, Ed.D.

Manuel Cuevas-Trisán, JD

Sharon Graboys

Michael Kaufman, JD

Maureen Kebo, MA, Treasurer

Anne Kelly, Ph.D.

Rachel Lee, Chair

Keith Robinson, Ed.D.

Heidi Stevens

Lonnie Stonitsch, Executive Director

STAFF

Executive Director: Lonnie Stonitsch

Business Manager: Rachel Lee

Director of Operations: AnneMarie Anderson

Liaison Council Director: Vivien Hanson

Event Promotion: Andee Albaum-Feinstein

A/V Director: Jennifer Medvin

COMMUNITY LIAISONS

Joanne Burgess (Bannockburn)

Colleen Carey (Wilmette)

Kristin Dillon (Wilmette)

Diana Flemma (Winnetka)

Kendra Gallagher (Wilmette)

Pete Kula (Northfield)

Coleen Martin (Evanston)

Kay McBrearty (Wilmette)

Gail Nusekabel (Wilmette)

Judy Rubovits (Evanston)

Laura Scalia (Evanston)

Sabine Scholz (Wilmette)

Julene Stellato (Winnetka)

Shannon Stowasser (Lake in the Hills)

Pam Tingley (Evanston)

SPONSOR LIAISONS​

Bennett Day School: McKensie Bartz

Christ Church Winnetka: Rod Quainton

Compass Health Center: Sarah Koltun

Connections for the Homeless: Marissa Higgs

Evanston Scholars: Kay Israelite

Family Service of Glencoe: Emily Mysel

Family Service Center: Robin Lake

Foundation 65: Anita Geevarghese

Fusion Academy: Chrissy Dale

Haven Youth and Family Services: Jimena Escurra

Lake Michigan Association of Independent Schools: Faith Caron and Sally Sharp

Magnetar Capital: Alyssa Martorano

Mindful Psychology Associates: Michelle Gebhardt

Northwestern University School of Education and Social Policy: Julie Deardorff

The Alliance for Early Childhood: Lara Scarborough

The Book Stall at Chestnut Court: Stephanie Hochschild

The Family Institute at Northwestern University: Crystal Reynolds

Young, Black & Lit: Krenice Roseman

Youth and Opportunity United (Y.O.U.): Jennifer Simpson Leigh

SCHOOL LIAISONS

Avoca PTC: Maya Vasudevan

Baker Demonstration School: Hibo Mohamed

Beacon Academy: Alicia Webb

Catherine Cook School: Daisie Sisko and Motoko Maegawa

Central School (Glencoe): Jessica Aspen

Chiaravalle Montessori: Michele Gelman amd Gretchen Wooldridge

Countryside Day School: Janeth Mendoza

Cove School: Annemarie Roane

Crow Island School: Kirby Doonan

Evanston Township High School D202: Evan Finamore

Faith, Hope & Charity PTO: Jennifer Dine

Francis W. Parker School: Margaret Dailey

Greeley Elementary: Kate Casale MacNally

Harper Elementary PTO: Emily Primosch

Hubbard Woods Elementary: Sarah Levi

Hyde Park Day School: Maureen McCarthy

Kenilworth D38: Hilary Harvey

Lake Bluff D65: Jane Duncan

Lake Forest Academy: Leigh Ann Jacobson and Elizabeth Lombardo

Lake Forest D67/Spirit of 67: Dana Anderson, Megan Engelberg, Kristin Tiveron, and Stacey Weber

Lake Forest Country Day School: Crystal Larsen

Latin School of Chicago: Stacey Larsen and Sunhee Lee

Loyola Academy: Sheila Blanchfield and Michelle Prassas

Near North Montessori School: Claire Bracco

New Trier Parents’ Association: Sydney Clark and Eve Williams

North Shore Country Day School: Pascale Dunaway and Janelle Wood

Pope John XXIII School: Denise D’Aloia

Regina Dominican High School: Kate Bankston and Katie Bramblet

Rogers Park Montessori School: John Frampton

Roycemore School: Bessie Mbadugha

Sacred Heart Schools: Marjie Murphy

Science and Arts Academy: Erin Fleckenstein

Skokie School: TBD

South School: Jennifer Mallamud

St. Athanasius School: Shannon Valko

St. Francis Xavier School HSO: Liz Devaraj

Stevenson High School D125: Mara Grujanac

Sunset Ridge/Middlefork PTO: Alison Basofin and Lizzie Kinnich

The Avery Coonley School: Jessica Friess

University of Chicago Laboratory School Parents’ Association: Lena Jessen, Tina Louie, Cindy Marchessault, and Melissa McMahill

Washburne School: Amanda Kennepohl

West School: Sarna Goldenberg

Wolcott College Prep: Jena Karcazes

Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart: Carmen Heredia-Lopez