Family Action Network (FAN) is a 501(c)(3) organization that curates a high-quality speaker series each academic year. All FAN programs are free and open to the public.

​FAN’s Mission

The Family Action Network (FAN) connects parents, students, educators, civic leaders, and professionals through collaborative programming that educates, inspires and positively impacts the broader community.

​FAN’s Vision

Illuminating the human condition by convening expert speakers to launch community conversations.

2019-20 FAN Board of Directors and Liaison Council

FAN is a 501(c)(3) organization powered by the passion, dedication, and goodwill

of its Board of Directors, staff, and Liaisons.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Jennifer Avery-Emani, Secretary

Marcus Campbell, Ed.D.

Carter Cast

Sharon Graboys

Michael Kaufman

Anne Kelly, Ph.D., Treasurer

Rachel Lee, President

Susan Rooney

Lonnie Stonitsch, FAN Executive Director

Brooke Vuckovic, Ph.D.

STAFF

Executive Director: Lonnie Stonitsch

Liaison Council Director: Vivien Hanson

Event Manager: Pam Tingley

Project Manager: AnneMarie Anderson

Event Promotion: Andee Albaum-Feinstein

Event Promotion: Michelle HooSang

A/V Director: Jennifer Medvin

Alumni Club Director: Nancy Giampietro

Research: Nancy Dellamore

Intern: Cameron Wise

COMMUNITY LIAISONS

Joanne Burgess (Bannockburn)

Kristin Dillon (Winnetka)

Diana Flemma (Winnetka)

Kendra Gallagher (Wilmette)

Mary Lee Gosz (Chicago)

Tobi Heekin (Winnetka)

Maureen Kebo (Wilmette)

Sara Klein (Chicago)

Pete Kula (Northfield)

Lori Laser (Glencoe)

Julie Lipford (Wilmette)

Gail Nusekabel (Wilmette)

Hilary O’Bryan (Winnetka)

Lisa Rubin (Wilmette)

Julene Stellato (Winnetka)

Eve Williams (Wilmette) ​

SPONSOR LIAISONS​

Alliance for Early Childhood: Lara Scarborough

Compass Health Center: David Schreiber, M.D.

Connections for the Homeless: Nia Tavoularis

Counseling Center of the North Shore: Bob Sanfilippo

Family Service of Glencoe: Emily Mysel

Family Service Center: Gayle Monto

Foundation 65: Alecia Wartowski

Fusion Academy: Greg Weigand

Haven Youth and Family Services: Nina Esshaki

McGaw YMCA: Jodi Wickersheimer

Northern Suburban Special Education District (NSSED): Amanda Beranek

Northwestern University Department of Psychology: Jennifer Tackett

Northwestern University School of Education and Social Policy: Tim Dohrer

ServerCentral Turing Group: Kori McGraw

The Book Stall at Chestnut Court: Stephanie Hochschild

The Family Institute at Northwestern University: Tessa Burton

The House: Eli Rollman

VillageMD: Ali Craig

Young, Black & Lit: Krenice Roseman

Youth and Opportunity United (Y.O.U.): Krysta Michorczyk

YWCA Evanston/North Shore: Eileen Heineman and Tiffany McDowell

SCHOOL LIAISONS

Avoca: Eugenia Hsin

Baker Demonstration School: Hibo Mohamed

Beacon Academy: Marc Chodera

Central School (Glencoe): Jessica Aspen and Stephanie Barry

Chiaravalle Montessori: Michele Gelman

Chicago Waldorf School: Judy Shaver

Countryside Day School: Michelle Schoen

Cove School: Annemarie Roane

Crow Island Elementary: TBD

Evanston/Skokie D65: Kerri-Simone Adedeji, Anita Geevarghese, Hope Jones, Sarah Price, Anya Tanyavutti, and Erin Wade

Evanston Township High School D202: Judy Rubovits

Francis W. Parker School: Margaret Dailey

Greeley Elementary: Tori Kramer

Harper Elementary: Emily Primosch

Hubbard Woods Elementary: Sarah Levi

Lake Forest Country Day School: Pim Alley and Ambler Harrison

Latin School of Chicago: Stephanie Liss

MCC Academy: TBD

McKenzie Elementary: Colleen Shinners

Middlefork School: Ericka Foster

New Trier Parents’ Association: Sabine Scholz

North Shore Country Day School: Darla Hovden, Jessica O’Brien, and Janelle Wood

Regina Dominican High School: TBD

Roycemore School: Chanté Thurmond

Science and Arts Academy: Jennifer Ilko

Skokie School: Kendra Drozd

South School: Jennifer Mallamud

St. Francis Xavier: Kay McBrearty

Sunset Ridge School: Gail Belian

Washburne: Janine Sheridan

West School: Robin Lake

Winnetka D36: Michele Giczewski

Wolcott School: Laura Scalia